SUNY Student Assembly Resolution Archive


SUNY Student Assembly Resolutions

 

2017-2018 Resolutions2016-2017 Resolutions2015-2016 Resolutions2014-2015 Resolutions2013-2014 Resolutions2012-2013 Resolutions

1718-01 Appointment of Rey Muniz III as Chief of Staff (Cohen)
1718-02 Appointment of Carolyn Sheridan as Deputy Chief of Staff (Cohen)
1718-03 Appointment of Anthony Cucci as Senor Director of Student Affiars (Cohen)
1718-04 Appointment of Austin Ostro as Director of Legislative Affairs (Cohen)
1718-05 Appointment of Taylor OHalloran as Director of Communications (Cohen)
1718-06 Appointment of Aliza Batrez as Press Secretary (Cohen)
1718-07 Appointment of Stephen Murphy as Director of Academic Affairs (Cohen)
1718-08 Appointment of Carlos Cobo as Director of Diversity Equity and Inclusion (Cohen)
1718-09 Appointment of Edward Kroll as Director of Sustainability (Cohen)
1718-10 Appointment of Alexandra Cicero as Deputy Director of Sustainabilty (Cohen)
1718-11 Appointment of Emily Altschuler as Campus Safety (Cohen)
1718-12 Appointment of Darren Pikul as Assistant to the Vice President (Cohen)
1718-13 Appointment of Jakob Webster as Assistant to the Treasurer (Cohen)
1718-14 Appointment of Alex George as Chair State-Operated Campuses Committee (Cohen)
1718-15 Appointment of Rosemary Guerra as Chair Community Colleges Committee (Cohen)
1718-16 Appointment of Katherine Holmok as Senior Representative (Cohen)
1718-17 Appointment of Micaelyn Ketchen as Assistant to the Secretary (Cohen)
1718-18 Appointment of Evan Rufrano as Director of Academic Policy (Cohen)
1718-19 Appointment of Amanda Lynch as Executive Aide to the Chief of Staff (Cohen)
1718-20 Executive Committee Meeting Dates and Locations (Pereira)
1718-21 Committee Membership 2017-2018 (Pereira)
1718-22 Recognition – Dr. Elizabeth Droz (Cohen)
1718-23 Service Commendation – Bridget Doyle (Cohen)
1718-24 Service Commendation – Patrick Gareau (Cohen)
1718-25 Service Commendation – Nicholas Simons (Cohen)
1718-26 Appointment of Alexandra Cicero as Deputy Director of Sustainability (Cohen)
1718-27 Appointment of Henry Mehmet Gulergun as Deputy Director of Campus Safety (Cohen)
1718-28 Appointment of Kelsey Delpriore as Deputy Director of Communications (Cohen)
1718-29 Appointment of Michael Hilt as Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs (Cohen)
1718-30 Appointment of Weronika Bzura as Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs (Cohen)
1718-31 Maintenance of Effort (Wolfe)
1718-35 Executive Committee Meeting Dates and Locations (Pereira)
1718-36 Committee Membership 2017-2018 (Pereira)
1718-37 SBU Marching Band (Cohen)

1617-01 Appointment of Nicholas Simons Chief of Staff External Affairs
1617-02 Appointment of Robert Drumm Chief of Staff Student Affairs
1617-03 Appointment of Nicholas Butler for Senior Advisor for Board Policy
1617-04 Appointment of Carolyn Sheridan for Special Assistant to the President
1617-05 Appointment of Marie Jackson for Assistant to the Vice President
1617-06 Appointment of Jason Cheung for Assistant to the Secretary
1617-07 Appointment of Evan Rufrano as the Director of Academic Affairs
1617-08 Appointment of Manik Elahi as the Director of Communications
1617-09 Appointment of Rey Muniz as Director of Legislative Affairs
1617-10 Appointment of Margaret Ketchen as Deputy Director of Communications
1617-11 Appointment of Tyler McNeil for Press Secretary
1617-12 Appointment of Arthur Ramsay for Deputy Director of Academic Affairs
1617-13 Appointment of Austin Ostro as Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs
1617-14 Appointment of Zachary Beaudoin Chair of State Operated Campuses Committee
1617-15 Appointment of Joshuah Barry Chair Community Colleges Committee
1617-16 Appointment of Lori Mould as Chair Military Affairs Committee
1617-17 Appointment of Burgandi Rakoska as the Co-Chair of the Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee
1617-18 Appointment of Jarius Jemmott as the Co-Chair of the Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee
1617-19 Appointment of Alivia Sheffield as Chair of the Sustainability Committee
1617-20 Appointment of Amanda Reed as Chair Campus Safety
1617-21 Modification of Campus Assignments Policy
1617-22 Executive Committee Meeting Dates Locations Fall
1617-23 Committee Membership 2016-2017
1617-24 Title Change Special Assistant to the President to Deputy Chief of Staff
1617-25 Recognition-Trey Price
1617-26 Recognition-Thomas D. Mastro
1617-27 Recognition-Jessica Accardi
1617-28 Recognition-Anthony Cucci
1617-29 Recognition-Christopher Wallace
1617-30 Recognition-Joshua Altemoos
1617-31 Committee Membership 2016-2017
1617-35 Recognition-Zachary Beaudoin
1617-36 Institution of Subcommittees Resolution
1617-37 Appointment of Ashleigh-Ann Sutherland as Doctoral Granting Institutions -Graduate Division Representative
1617-38 Appointment of Michael Kimmer as Chair of the State-Operated Campuses Committee
1617-39 Appointment of Victoria Lopez as Co-Chair of the Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee
1617-40 Committee Membership 2016-2017
1617-41 Executive Committee Meeting Dates & Locations
1617-42 Mandatory Adoption of Sexual Assault and Violence Response Resources Website
1617-43 Enabling Student Voices
1617-44 Committee Membership 2016-2017
1617-45 Appointment of Darren Pikul as Assistant to the Vice President
1617-46 Legislative Agenda Authorization 2016-17
1617-47 Transparency During Academic Advising and-Course-Registration
1617-48 Mandatory Construction Notice
1617-49 Student Representation on Campus Presidential Searches
1617-50 Committee Membership 2016-2017
1617-51 Committee Quorum
1617-53 Appointment of Bryana Snyder as Director of Rules
1617-54 Appointment of Jakob Webster as Co-Chair of the Military Affairs Commitee
1617-55 Appointment of Emily Altschuler as Chair of the Committee for Campus Safety
1617-56 Appointment of Members to Committees for the 2016-2017 term
1617-57 Recognition – Mr. David Belsky
1617-58 Appointment of Nicole Pereira as Chair, State-Operated Campuses Committee
1617-59 Recognition – Mr. Michael Doyle
1617-60 Appointment of Saben Durio as Acting Representative for DGI Graduate Division
1617-61 Appointment of Arthur Ramsay as Director of Communications
1617-62 Appointment of Sarah Petrak as Deputy Director of Communications
1617-63 Committee Membership
1617-64 Broad Based Fee Transparency, Regulation, and Shared Governance
1617-67 President Resolution

1516-01 Appointment of Marc Cohen as Chief of Staff
1516-02 Appointment of Rey Muniz III as Deputy Chief of Staff
1516-03 Appointment of Morgan Wood as Aide to the Assembly
1516-04 Appointment of Patrick Gareau as Director of Academic Affairs
1516-05 Appointment of James Corra as Director of Communication
1516-06 Appointment of Nicholas Simons as Director of Legislative Affairs
1516-07 Appointment of Jefferson Dedrick as Director of Rules
1516-08 Appointment of Daniel Franasiak as Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs
1516-09 Appointment of Christopher Wallace as Deputy Director of New Media
1516-10 Appointment of Emily Missavage as Representative of University Colleges
1516-11 Appointment of Patrick Gareau as Chair of Community Colleges Committee
1516-12 Appointment of Joshua Altemoos as Chair of State Operated Campus Committee
1516-13 Appointment of Dustin Hopping as Chair of Military Affairs Committee
1516-14 Appointment of Chrisel Martinez as Chair of Equity and Inclusion Committee
1516-15 Appointment of Zachary Beaudoin as Chair of Environmental Sustainability Committee
1516-16 Appointment of Jennalyn Long as Chair of Campus Safety Committee
1516-17 Recognition of Robert Drumm
1516-18 Recognition of Ashley Tyree
1516-19 Recognition of Carian Quick
1516-20 Appointment of Nicholas Butler as the Director of Student Success
1516-21 Appointment of Dustin Hopping as the Chair of Military Affairs
1516-22 Appointment of Zachary Beaudoin as the Chair of Environmental Sustainability Committee Chair
1516-23 Appointment of Zachary Beaudoin as a University College Representative
1516-24 Appointment of Margaret Herdzik as a Doctoral Granting Instiution; Graduate Division Representative
1516-25 Appointment of Members to Academic Affairs
1516-26 Appointment of Members to Campus Safety Committee
1516-27 Appointment of Members to Communications and New Media
1516-28 Appointment of Members to Equity & Inclusion Committee
1516-29 Appointment of Members to Finance Committee
1516-30 Appointment of Members to Legislative Committee
1516-31 Appointment of Members to Military Affairs
1516-32 Appointment of Members to Sustainability Committee
1516-33 Change in Title from “Deputy Director of New Media” to “Deputy Director of Communications”
1516-34 Sustainability Committee
1516-35 Unpaid credit-bearing internships
1516-36 Appointment of Armen Totian to SUNYSA Committees for the 2015-2016 Academic Year
1516-37 Alignment with The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
1516-39 Executive Committee Policies and Procedures
1516-40 Statement in Support of SUNY New Data Collection Survey
1516-41 LegislativeAgendaResolution
1516-42 Development of a Lodging Policy
1516-43 Development of Probation Policy
1516-44 Development of Travel Policy
1516-46 Article X Bylaw Reform
1516-47 STARS AASHE SUSTAINABLE TRACKING
1516-48 Sustainable Education
1516-49 Gender Inclusivity
1516-50 Drug and Alcohol Awareness Education
1516-51 Appointment of Members to Academic Affairs
1516-52 Appointment of Members to Community Collegs
1516-53 Resolution in support of an Interfaith Initiative throughout SUNY
1516-54 TAP Resolution
1516-55 Identity Caucus Resolution
1516-57 Sustainability Committee Resolution
1516-58 Renewable Portfolio Standard
1516-59 Appointment of Carolyn Sheridan as Executive Aide to the Assembly
1516-60 Appointment of Kat Slye as Director of Rules
1516-61 SUNYSA Ridesharing Resolution
1516-62 No Food Waste
1516-63 Resolution Requesting Modification of Family Medical Leave Policy
1516-64 SUNY Hiring Policy
1516-65 Approval of 2016 Committee Membership
1516-66 Reassignment of Christopher Wallace from Deputy Director of Communications to Director of Communications
1516-67 Appointment of Bridget Doyle, Chair of Campus Safety
1516-68 Title Change, Executive Aide the Assembly to Special Assistant to the President
1516-69 Campus Assignment
1516-70 Representation
1516-71 SHARP
1516-72 Gender Neutral Bylaws
1516-73 Constituency Assignments
1516-74 Housing and Transportation
1516-75 Campus Safety Updates
1516-76 Trayless Dining
1516-77 Commemorative Chords
1516-79 Gender and Disability Inclusion
1516-80 Veterans Week
1516-81 Early Registration
1516-84 SUNYSA Communication Distribution Strategy
1516-85 Committee Membership Amendments
1516-86 Campus Appointments
1516-87 Appointment of Margaret Herdzik, Doctoral Degree Granting Institution- Graduate Division Representative
1516-88 Appointment of Arthur Ramsay, Deputy Director of Communications
1516-89 Appointment of Nathanael Wilhelm, Chair of the Military Affairs Committee
1516-90 Appointment of William Pattee, Community College Representative
1516-91 Budget
1516-92 Forward Thinking – Committees
1516-93 Anti-Racism
1516-106 Emotional Support Animals in All Residence Halls

1415-01 Appointment of Bryant Barksdale as Director of Rules
1415-02 Appointment of Marc Cohen as Senior Director of External Relations
1415-03 Appointment of Justin Shanley as Senior Director of Campus Relations
1415-04 Appointment of Ashley Tyree as Senior Director of University-Wide Success
1415-05 Appointment of Sara Garfinkle as Director of Academic Affairs
1415-06 Appointment of Rey Muniz as Director of Government Relations
1415-07 Appointment of Juliann Schindler as Director of Communications
1415-08 Appointment of Jeany Santiago as Director of Equity and Inclusion
1415-09 Appointment of Dariusz Soszynski as Director of Sustainability
1415-10 Appointment of Frank Pesko as Director of Veteran Affairs
1415-11 Appointment of Melissa Kathan as Associate Director of Government Relations-State Operated
1415-12 Appointment of Jesse Stewart as Associate Director of Government Relations-Community Colleges
1415-13 Appointment of Alivia Sheffield as Director of Sustainability
1415-14 Recognition – University at Albany
1415-15 Recognition – Edward Engelbride
1415-16 Resolution- Blood Donor Equailty
1415-17 Recognition – Bouchard
1415-18 Service Commendation – Price
1415-19 Recognition – Faerman
1415-20 Recognition – McBride
1415-21 – Appointment of Kenneth Cisson as Director of Veteran Affairs
1415-22 – Recognition Potsdam
1415-23 – Recognition Esterberg
1415-24 – Recognition Bohon
1415-26 – Bylaw Overhaul
1415-27 – Recognition Bringsjord
1415-54 – Recognition UBGSA
1415-55 – Recognition UBSA
1415-56 – Recognition Tripathi
1415-57 – Recognition Black
1415-58 – Recognition Peryea
1415-59 – Recognition Cartwright
1415-60 – Recognition Malik
1415-61 – Recognition Cebada
1415-62 – Recognition Oneonta
1415-63 – Rational-Tuition

1314-01 Appointment of Jonathan Steffen as Acting Representative
1314-02 Appointment of Dariusz Soszynski as Acting Representative
1314-03 Appointment of Daniel Soszynski as Chief of Staff & Deputy to the President
1314-04 Appointment of Bryan Meyers as President’s Deputy for Community Colleges
1314-05 Appointment of Bryant Barksdale as Senior Director of Internal Affairs
1314-06 Appointment of Matthew Marrotta as Senior Director of External Relations
1314-07 Appointment of Vincent Pedi as Deputy Chief of Staff
1314-08 Appointment of Michael Snyder as Director of Government Relations
1314-09 Appointment of Logan Kenney as Director of Strategic Communications
1314-10 Appointment of Drayvon Carmichael as Director of Campus Relations
1314-11 Appointment of Sara Garfinkle as Director of Academic Affairs
1314-12 Appointment of Hayley Ross as Director of Diversity
1314-13 Appointment of Peter Connell as Director of Environmental Affairs
1314-14 Appointment of Joshua Altemoos as Director of Information Services & Technology
1314-15 Appointment of Ryan Rosa as Director of Veterans Affairs
1314-16 Appointment of Miguel Pereira as Parliamentarian
1314 – 17 Appointment of Bryan Meyers as Acting President’s Deputy for Community Colleges
1314 – 18 Appointment of Ryan Rosa as Director of Veterans Affairs
1314 – 19 Recognition – University at Albany
1314 – 20 Recognition – Christine Bouchard
1314 – 21 Recognition – Michael Jaromin
1314 – 22 Recognition – D. Ekow King
1314 – 23 Special Service Commendation of Former President Rea
1314 – 24 Committee and Committee Chair Assignments
1314 – 24 Executive Board and Committee (07/30/2013)
1314 – 25 Task Force on Organizational Structure
1314-26 – Recognition – Empire State College
1314-27 – Recognition – Patricia Myers
1314-28 – Appointment of Shanel Montalvo as President’s Deputy for Community Colleges
1314-29 – Appointment of Bryan Meyers as Acting Representative
1314-30 – Recognition – David Henahan
1314-31 – Recognition – Fredonia
1314-32 – Recognition – Virginia Horvath
1314-33 – Recognition – David Herman
1314-34 – 2013-2014 Policy Agenda
1314-34 – Document – Advocacy Agenda
1314-35 – Textbook Affordability Solutions
1314-36 – Blood Donor Equality
1314-36 – Blood Donor Equality (Updated 20131013)
1314-37 – Ambulance Services
1314-37 – Supporting Documentation – Ambulance Services

1314-45 – Recognition – Finger Lakes CC
1314-46 – Committee and Committee Chair Assignments
1314-46A Executive Board and Committee
1314-47 – Appointment of Shanel Montalvo as Senior Director of University-wide Policy
1314-48 Open SUNY
1314-49 – Recognition – Alfred State College (Passed as presented)
1314-50 – Recognition – Irby (Skip) Sullivan (Passed as presented)
1314-51 – Appointment of Devin Brady as Director of Communications (Passed as presented)
1314-52 – Appointment of Emily Osowick as Director of Environmental Affairs (Passed as presented)
1314-53 – Appointment of Isis Green as Director of Equity & Inclusion (Tabled)
1314-54 – Appointment of Frank Pesko as Director of Veteran Affairs (Passed as presented)
1314-55 – Endorsement of FCCC Child Care Resolution (Passed as presented)
1314-55B – Attachment – ec3_2013-2014_SupportForChildCare
1314-56 – Proposal to move to a non generic Domain-name (Passed as presented)
1314-57 – Financial burden to students due to Long Island College Hospital Resolution(Passed with edits)
1314-53 – Appointment of Isis Green as Director of Equity & Inclusion
1314-57 – Recognition – SUNY Broome
1314-58 – Recognition – Kevin Drumm
1314-59 – Recognition – Francis Battisti
1314-60 – Recognition – Debra Morello
3.8.14 Amendments to Bylaws (Elections)
3.8.14 ARTICLE VII & VIII CHANGES
Amendments to Student Assembly Bylaws (Immediate Past President)
Amendments to Student Assembly Articles of Org